GBE Research · Data Study

Commercial Rooftop Solar Potential: The Areas With the Most Untapped Factory and Warehouse Roofs

Last updated: 1 November 2026

England and Wales have 317 km² of factory and warehouse floorspace. Panels on a quarter of those roofs could hold about 9.9 GW of solar; on half, about as much as all the solar installed so far. We ranked all 318 councils using official VOA and DESNZ data.

Some of the best space for new solar in England and Wales is already built: the roofs of its factories and warehouses. We took the Valuation Office Agency’s latest floorspace statistics for every factory, workshop and warehouse in England and Wales, compared them with official figures for the solar already installed in each area, and estimated how much rooftop solar each council could host. Every number below can be checked in our methodology and the free dataset.

Got a factory or warehouse roof? These figures describe whole council areas. For your own building, see our guides to warehouse solar panels and solar panels for factories, or check commercial solar panel grants open to businesses now. We introduce you to one suitable installer for a free quote.

The headline numbers

317 km²
Factory and warehouse floorspace in England and Wales (VOA, 31 March 2026)
9.9 GW
Solar that panels on a quarter of that roof space could hold (GBE estimate)
19.8 GW
At half the roof space: about as much as all 20.5 GW of solar of every kind installed in England and Wales by the end of 2025
3.5m
Homes’ worth of electricity a year from the quarter-roof scenario (8.8 TWh, GBE estimate)

Estimates are GBE calculations from official data: floorspace × share of roof covered ÷ 8,000 m² per MWp (the conservative end of BRE’s rule of thumb) × DESNZ regional solar load factor. Homes equivalent uses Ofgem’s typical medium electricity use of 2,500 kWh a year. How we did it.

Key findings

  • 317 km² of factory and warehouse floorspace. The Valuation Office Agency records 316.9 million m² of factories, workshops, warehouses, distribution sheds and large industrial units in England and Wales. That is about 31,700 hectares.
  • Half those roofs could almost match all the solar installed so far. Panels on a quarter of that space could hold about 9.9 GW and make 8.8 TWh a year, the electricity 3.5 million typical homes use. On half, about 19.8 GW: 97% of the 20.5 GW of solar installed in England and Wales by the end of 2025, counting homes, farms and solar parks (GBE estimates).
  • Birmingham has the most. Birmingham has 5.9 km² of factory and warehouse floorspace, the most of any council. A quarter of it could hold about 185 MW of panels, 2.9 times the 65 MW of solar the area has now. The top five are Birmingham, West Northamptonshire, North Northamptonshire, Leeds and Wakefield.
  • The roofs are in the North and Midlands; most of the solar is in the South and East. The North West has the most factory and warehouse floorspace of any region (46.7 km²), and the North and Midlands together hold 60% of the total. In the North West, Yorkshire and The Humber, London and the North East, a quarter of those roofs could hold more solar than the whole area has installed today. By contrast, 58% of the solar installed so far is in London, the South East, the South West and the East of England. The South West, with the most (4,375 MW), could add 826 MW this way.
  • The widest gaps. Among the 33 councils with at least 2 km² of factory and warehouse floorspace, Sandwell stands out: a quarter of its roofs could hold 5.5 times the solar it has today (120 MW against 22 MW). Rochdale (3.2×), Bradford (3.2×) and Dudley (3.0×) follow.

Commercial rooftop solar potential by local authority

All 318 councils in England and Wales, ranked by factory and warehouse floorspace. Click a column heading to sort, or type your council below. The top 50 show first.

#Local authorityRegion / nationFloorspace (km²)Potential at 25% (MWp)*At 50% (MWp)*GWh a year at 25%*Homes’ worth at 25%*Solar installed (MW, 2025)Potential vs installed*
1BirminghamWest Midlands5.918537016867,100652.9×
2West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands5.717935816365,0002240.8×
3North NorthamptonshireEast Midlands5.216432814959,6001840.9×
4LeedsYorkshire and The Humber4.915330613453,700772.0×
5WakefieldYorkshire and The Humber4.213126111545,900502.6×
6SandwellWest Midlands3.812023910843,300225.5×
7North YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber3.811823710441,6003400.3×
8BradfordYorkshire and The Humber3.811823710441,600373.2×
9KirkleesYorkshire and The Humber3.51112229739,000412.7×
10County DurhamNorth East3.51102209638,400931.2×
11SheffieldYorkshire and The Humber3.1981968634,500492.0×
12Milton KeynesSouth East3.1971959136,300821.2×
13DoncasterYorkshire and The Humber3.0931868232,700671.4×
14North West LeicestershireEast Midlands2.9921838333,300731.3×
15SomersetSouth West2.9911828232,7005660.2×
16East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber2.7831667329,2002260.4×
17Cheshire EastNorth West2.6811626927,700850.9×
18RotherhamYorkshire and The Humber2.5801597028,000352.3×
19WiltshireSouth West2.5791587128,5006210.1×
20RochdaleNorth West2.5791586727,000243.2×
21Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands2.4751516827,300392.0×
22South GloucestershireSouth West2.4751516827,1001750.4×
23Kingston upon HullYorkshire and The Humber2.2701396124,500371.9×
24BristolSouth West2.2691386224,800551.3×
25PeterboroughEast of England2.2681356325,200551.2×
26Central BedfordshireEast of England2.2671346325,0001210.6×
27DudleyWest Midlands2.1661336024,000223.0×
28CoventryWest Midlands2.1661326023,900262.6×
29SwindonSouth West2.1661325923,7002080.3×
30WiganNorth West2.1651305622,200322.0×
31BoltonNorth West2.1641295522,000302.1×
32Cheshire West and ChesterNorth West2.0631255421,400710.9×
33LeicesterEast Midlands2.0621255722,700331.9×
34Telford and WrekinWest Midlands2.0621255722,600810.8×
35WalsallWest Midlands2.0621255622,600183.4×
36WolverhamptonWest Midlands2.0611235522,200321.9×
37TraffordNorth West2.0611235221,000183.4×
38BedfordEast of England2.0611225722,700890.7×
39OldhamNorth West1.9611225220,900183.5×
40WarringtonNorth West1.9611215220,800302.0×
41GatesheadNorth East1.9601205321,000163.7×
42BuckinghamshireSouth East1.9581175421,7002400.2×
43LiverpoolNorth West1.9581165019,900331.8×
44BarnsleyYorkshire and The Humber1.9581165120,400361.6×
45HarboroughEast Midlands1.8571155220,900531.1×
46North LincolnshireYorkshire and The Humber1.8571155020,1001190.5×
47ManchesterNorth West1.8571144919,600411.4×
48CalderdaleYorkshire and The Humber1.8571145020,100192.9×
49SunderlandNorth East1.8561134919,700451.3×
50CumberlandNorth West1.8561134819,300860.7×

* GBE estimate. Floorspace: factory and warehouse floorspace, VOA, 31 March 2026. Installed solar: DESNZ, end of 2025, all solar in the area (homes, farms, solar parks and business roofs). “Potential vs installed” is the 25% scenario divided by solar installed. Homes’ worth uses 2,500 kWh a year, rounded to the nearest 100. The floorspace by building type for every council is in the CSV.

Where the gap is widest: rooftop potential vs solar installed

Councils with at least 2 km² of factory and warehouse floorspace, ranked by how many times a quarter of their roofs could exceed all the solar already installed in the area. These are the places where rooftop potential most outstrips all the solar built so far.

#Local authorityRegion / nationFloorspace (km²)Potential at 25% (MWp)*Installed (MW)Gap*
1SandwellWest Midlands3.8120225.5×
2RochdaleNorth West2.579243.2×
3BradfordYorkshire and The Humber3.8118373.2×
4DudleyWest Midlands2.166223.0×
5BirminghamWest Midlands5.9185652.9×
6KirkleesYorkshire and The Humber3.5111412.7×
7WakefieldYorkshire and The Humber4.2131502.6×
8CoventryWest Midlands2.166262.6×
9RotherhamYorkshire and The Humber2.580352.3×
10BoltonNorth West2.164302.1×
11WiganNorth West2.165322.0×
12SheffieldYorkshire and The Humber3.198492.0×
13LeedsYorkshire and The Humber4.9153772.0×
14Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands2.475392.0×
15LeicesterEast Midlands2.062331.9×
16Kingston upon HullYorkshire and The Humber2.270371.9×
17DoncasterYorkshire and The Humber3.093671.4×
18BristolSouth West2.269551.3×
19North West LeicestershireEast Midlands2.992731.3×
20PeterboroughEast of England2.268551.2×

Urban areas have little room for solar farms, so their installed total is low and the gap looks wide. That is the point: in towns and cities, roofs are where new solar can go. For car parks, see solar carports.

The biggest sheds

Big logistics and industrial buildings carry the largest single roofs. The VOA counts about 880 “large industrials” of over 20,000 m² in England and Wales, with 32.1 km² of floorspace between them, plus about 2,640 distribution warehouses with 53.5 km². At our cautious density, panels on a quarter of a 20,000 m² roof would hold about 625 kWp, and about 1.1 MWp on one of average size (36,500 m²). See warehouse solar panels for costs and payback on roofs this size.

Counts are published by the VOA rounded to the nearest 10. Council-level figures for these two types are often suppressed, so we don’t rank them.

Commercial rooftop solar potential by region

Factory and warehouse floorspace by English region and Wales (km²).

Region / nationFloorspace (km²)Potential at 25% (MWp)*At 50% (MWp)*Generation at 25% (GWh/yr)*Installed (MW, 2025)Solar load factor
North West46.71,4582,9161,2489899.8%
West Midlands44.91,4042,8081,2701,67810.3%
East Midlands42.11,3142,6281,1952,56510.4%
Yorkshire and The Humber40.91,2792,5591,1241,22010.0%
South East34.41,0752,1501,0013,66610.6%
East of England33.81,0562,1129833,45510.6%
South West26.48261,6527434,37510.3%
Wales16.45111,0224531,69710.1%
London15.84939863953879.1%
North East15.548597142547210.0%
England and Wales316.99,90319,8058,83620,505–

Load factor: DESNZ standard solar PV load factor for the region, averaged over 2021–2025 to smooth out sunny and dull years. Installed solar is the sum of council figures, so it excludes a small number of installations DESNZ could not assign to an area.

What this means for businesses

A roof that already exists needs no new land. Solar on it cuts the power a business buys from the grid in daylight hours, which suits sites that run in the working day. The usual hurdles are roof strength, the cost of the system and the local grid connection.

In Wales? Welsh businesses have their own loans and support for solar. See business energy grants in Wales. Scotland and Northern Ireland are not covered by this data (the VOA covers England and Wales only); see business energy support in Scotland and business energy support in Northern Ireland.

Methodology and limitations

The data

  • Roof space proxy. VOA, Non-domestic rating: business floorspace, March 2026 (Official Statistics, published 15 October 2026), using the local-authority file by Special Category (SCat) code. Floorspace is at 31 March 2026 on the 2023 rating list. We add up four SCat codes: “Factories, workshops and warehouses (inc bakeries & dairies)” (229 million m²), “Large industrials (over 20,000 m²)” (32.1m), “Distribution warehouses” (53.5m) and “Wholesale warehouses” (1.9m). We leave out “Land used for storage” and other open yards, which have no roof. For reference, the VOA’s whole Industry sector is 417.5 million m².
  • Solar already installed. DESNZ, Regional renewable statistics (Energy Trends, published 29 September 2026): solar PV capacity in MW by local authority at the end of 2025. This counts every kind of solar: home roofs, business roofs, farms and ground-mounted solar parks.
  • Sunshine. DESNZ standard solar PV load factors by region, mean of 2021–2025 (between 9.1% and 10.6%).

The formula (GBE estimate)

  • Capacity (MWp) = floorspace (m²) × share of roof covered ÷ 8,000 m² per MWp.
  • Generation (GWh a year) = MWp × regional load factor × 8,760 hours ÷ 1,000.
  • Homes equivalent = generation ÷ 2,500 kWh, Ofgem’s typical medium household electricity use from 1 July 2026 (Ofgem TDCV decision, 27 May 2026).
  • Panel density. BRE National Solar Centre (2016) gives a rule of thumb of “around 6000-8000m² of sloping roof space … per megawatt”, and says flat roofs hold less because rows need spacing. We use 8,000 m² per MWp (125 W per m²). Panels have become more powerful since 2016; the government’s Solar Roadmap (June 2025) says the UK’s largest 20% of warehouses alone offer 75 million m² of roof that could support around 15 GW, about 200 W per m². So our figure is cautious for pitched roofs and allows for row spacing on flat ones.
  • Share of roof covered: a scenario, not a forecast. Not every roof can take panels: some are too weak, shaded, listed, leased on short terms or covered in plant. No official figure exists for the usable share of UK factory and warehouse roofs, so we show two clearly labelled scenarios: 25% and 50%. BRE’s own national estimate assumed 50% of south-facing commercial roof space; we lead with the more cautious 25%.

Limitations

  • Floorspace is not roof area. VOA floorspace is the internal area used for rating. Mezzanines and upper floors can add floorspace without adding roof, which would overstate roof area; external walls and overhangs are left out, which understates it. Factories and warehouses are mostly single-storey, so floorspace is a reasonable proxy, but it is a proxy.
  • Some roofs already have panels. Installed solar counts all solar in an area, not just business roofs, so the “gap” compares rooftop potential with everything already built. It is not a count of empty roofs.
  • Suppressed cells. The VOA hides small figures (“[c]”) to protect confidentiality. We count these as zero, so council totals add up to 300.4 million m², against 316.9 million m² in the England and Wales total. Affected councils are flagged in the CSV.
  • Coverage. England and Wales only. Scotland and Northern Ireland have separate rating systems and are not in the VOA data. Only properties on the local rating list are included.
  • Boundaries. We use the 318 councils current in both datasets. DESNZ notes that some 2025 installations could not yet be assigned to an area and will be revised.
  • Not a quote. Whether one roof suits solar depends on its structure, shading, orientation, lease and grid connection. A survey is the only way to know.

Sources

How to cite or embed. Journalists, councils and researchers may use these findings, tables and the dataset with credit to Great British Energy (greatbritishenergy.com), an independent guide not connected to Great British Energy, the publicly owned company (gbe.gov.uk), and a link to this page: https://greatbritishenergy.com/research/commercial-rooftop-solar-potential/. Please describe derived figures as “GBE estimates”. For a local story, find your council in the table or the CSV. Press enquiries: see our About page. Sister study: the ECO4 postcode lottery.

Download the full dataset

All 318 councils plus regions and national totals: floorspace by building type, solar potential at 25% and 50%, generation, homes equivalent and solar installed, as a clean CSV.

Download CSV

Is your roof worth covering?

Tell us about your building and we’ll introduce you to one suitable commercial solar installer for a free, no-obligation quote.

Get a commercial solar quote

Disclaimer: Great British Energy (greatbritishenergy.com) is an independent information service. We are not a government body and are not affiliated with Great British Energy, the publicly owned energy company (gbe.gov.uk), DESNZ or the VOA. This analysis uses official statistics; derived figures are GBE estimates based on stated assumptions. We don’t give grants or lend money. We introduce a business to one suitable installer for a quote, and may receive a referral fee, which doesn’t affect our research. Analysis published: 1 November 2026.